Name:Clovelly Village

Summary

Clovelly was founded in the late 16th century by George Carey who was the Lord of the Manor. The cobbled streets are an important feature of the village.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• VILLAGE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 1 (Un-published). SDV346011.

Clovelly was first mentioned as 'Cloveleia' in 1086, 'Clofely' in 1296 and 'Clavellegh' in 1537.

Unknown, 1995, Clovelly Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 3, 5 (Un-published). SDV346010.

John Leland refers to "Clovelle" in the period 1534-1543. He notes that by the first half of the 16th century there was already "a little pier for vessels, and the harbour is noted for its herring industry". The village depended much on the herring industry until the early 18th cenutry. By the end of the Victorian period, the village had become a popular place for excursionists; steamers called, landing visitors at the harbour in small boats.
The preservation of the village earlier in the 20th century involved complete rebuilding and major refurbishment of many properties. Listed Building descriptions indicate that the dates of the buildings are split fairly evenenly between the 18th-, 19th- and 20th centuries. Refurbishment work carried out recently by the Clovelly Estate Company has revealed a number of buildings with scroll stop chamfered beams and other detailing, apparently in their original position, which suggests 17th century origins. There is also evidence of timbers of similar early date being reused in the rebuilding of properties throughout the village.
Approximately 10 houses have been lost since the end of the Victorian period due to collapse, demolition or cliff instability.

Coates, R. + Breeze, A, + Horovitz, D., 2000, Some Devon Place Names, 117-122 (Article in Monograph). SDV323096.

Clovelly was a deliberately planted fishing community founded in the late 16th century by George Carey who was the Lord of the Manor. It provided a safer harbour and offered a new livelihood for villagers displaced by the emparking of the manor house (see Monument 13820). Clovelly is probably a Cornish name meaning 'Earthworks associated with Fele(c)'. The village took the name of the Parish which also included other hamlets and scattered farms.

Collings, A. G. + Weddell, P. J., 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Clovelly Sewage Treatment Works, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336055.

It was presumably during the 19th century that the road to the quay was elevated to turnpike status, but this seems to be another little-documented aspect of the village's history. The Tithe map shows the village to have changed little since then, although later-19th century rentals show there were then still a few cottages consisting of one downstairs and one upstairs room, 24 which have been converted to other uses.
As living standards and transport improved, visitors came in increasing numbers, particularly after 1876 when sanitation was installed. An Exeter newspaper quoted from the Sanitary Record that the sanitary aspects of the place had 'left much to be desired and was in a very imperfect condition'. But 'great improvements had been effected in this respect ... so that the many who make temporary sojourn at its comfortable and quaint inns may do so without running any of the risks incidental to imperfect drainage and impure water'.

Clovelly village was founded in the late 16C by George Carey who was the Lord of the Manor. It provided a safer harbour and offered a new livelihood for villagers displaced by the emparking of the manor house. The village took the name of the parish.

Marlow, P. O., 2013, Cobbles in Devon, 55, Fig. 13 (Article in Serial). SDV358513.

Marlow comments on the extraordinary extent of the cobbling throughout the village. The series of lateral raised areas of beach stones make for an attractive streetscape.