Name:Heavy Anti-aircraft Battery to the south of Coleton Barton Farm

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

The anti-aircraft battery is visible as a series of earthwork banks and structures.

Earthwork and structural remains of the eastern gun emplacement have been completely levelled.

Earthwork and structural remains of the remaining gun emplacements have been completely levelled.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Heavy AA Battery located at Coleton, Dartmouth. Site does not appear to have been armed or equipped with radar. Other details: AAI.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England: Anti-aircraft Artillery, 1914-1946, 349 (Report - non-specific). SDV356328.

Miller, D., 2005, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV323156.

Two emplacements visable on 1946-1949 aerial photographs, no longer visable on 1999-2000 aerial photographs.

A heavy anti-aircraft battery of Second World War date is visible as a series of earthwork banks and structures on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, to the south of Coleton Barton Farm. The remains of three gun emplacements are visible as earthwork banks, with associated structures. These include two largely intact emplacements to the east of an extant field boundary and the partial remains of a third to the east of the field boundary. The earthwork banks of the western two emplacements are sub-square in shape, measure between 15.5-17m long by 12.5-14m wide and are complete with entranceways to the northeast. A central, circular gun mount, which measures approximately 5m in diameter, is visible as a structure within the southern of the two earthwork emplacements. The earthwork remains of the eastern emplacement are also associated with a central, circular gun mount. Aerial photographs of 1950 show the earthwork and structural remains of the eastern most gun emplacement have been completely levelled and by 1960, the remaining western two emplacements have also been completely levelled.