Name:Broadwoodwidger, Higher Goodacre Trackway

Possible medieval trackway to the west of Higher Goodacre

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADWOODWIDGER

• TRACKWAY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Holiday Village Complex at Higher Goodacre, Roadford Lake, Devon, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV323190.

Trackway west of farmstead, between SX41609076 and SX41589030. Shown on 1842 Tithe Map leading from the lane (to Shop Tenement) to the north, along the west side of the farmstead, and southwest from the farmstead to the possible tenement site (PRN 71746). The surface is stoned, rather than laid, and it is approx 3 meters to 3.6 meters wide. It has banks on both sides 1.2 meters to 1.4 meters high, surmounted by tall hazel with occasional mature oak and ash. These banks appear to be faced in places. It is entirely possible that the trackway is of medieval or early post-medieval origin.