Name:Blegberry Farmyard, Hartland

Summary

U-shaped range of farm buildings comprising animal houses, cart sheds, granary and store. Mainly early 19th century but including one probably 17th century building.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMYARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

U-shaped range of farm buildings immediately to north of Blegberry Farmhouse. Range of farm buildings incorporating animal houses, cart sheds, granary and store. Mainly early 19th century but including one probably 17th century building. Mainly random rubble walls but the older building has coursed square stone rubble walls. Gable-ended corrugated asbestos and slate roofs, some grouted.
Plan: the main range of building forms 3 sides to a yard on the north, east and west, comprising animal houses and a cart shed at the end of the western range. Projecting from it to the west is a long range in 2 parts - the right-hand of which is a 17th century building, the other has a granary over a 2 bay cart shed.
Exterior: 1 storey apart from the most westerly, left-hand, building. The main U-shaped range has a shorter wing to the left which has a cart entrance towards the end and 2 doorways to its right. The central range has 2 doorways with a window between them. The right-hand wing has 3 doorways with windows either side. The westerly range projects from the end of the cart shed at right angles to it. Its older section to the right has a doorway in its end wall with blocked opening and slit above. On its front wall are 2 small windows with a blocked doorway to the right, stone steps against its end wall and 2 cart shed entrances to the rear of this end. Apart from the 17th century building all the openings have flat or cambered stone arches over.
Interior not inspected. Other details: LBS No. 91186.

U-shaped range of farm buildings immediately to north of Blegberry Farmhouse. Incorporating animal houses, cart sheds, granary & store. Mainly early C19, one building probably C17.