Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Swimbridge

Summary

Granite milestone inscribed '6 Barum'. One of a series of milestones placed in 1879 to commemorate the closure of the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust.

Ecclesiastical ParishSWIMBRIDGE

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Marked 'Barnstaple 6. M. S' on 1880s 25" OS map.

Granite milestone situated about 200m west of the Traveller's Rest on the grass verge opposite the layby. The stone, inscribed '6 Barum' is in poor condition and chipped across the top and sides, a victim of grass cutting. One of a series of simple tombestone-shaped milestones placed in 1879 to commemorate the closure of the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust. Each of the stones bears the medieval Latin name BARUM and a countdown of the miles away from the town.