Name:Salcombe, Holset AA Battery

Summary

A Second World War Heavy Anti-Aircraft battery composed of four gun emplacements are visible as embanked structures on aerial photographs of 1946 at Holset.

Ecclesiastical ParishEAST PORTLEMOUTH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings; WWII archaeological features, medieval origin strip field remains and shrunken village of Rickham and prehistoric barrow (burial mound) and co-axial field system, on cliffs at Portlemouth Down

• HEAVY ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Four emplacements are visible as standing structures. Map based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2105, RAF/CPE/UK/2105 3127 28-MAY-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351151.

Four partly demolished structures visible.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/58/1399, RAF/58/1399 V 8 30-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351147.

Emplacements partly visible as cropmarks.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Heavy AA battery at Holset, Salcombe. Site does not appear to have been armed or equipped with radar. Other details: AAI.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England: Anti-aircraft Artillery, 1914-1946, 447 (Report - non-specific). SDV356328.

Miller, D., 2005, Untitled Source (Interpretation). SDV323307.

Three, possibly four emplacements visible on 1946-49 RAF aerial photographs. No longer visible on 1999-2000 aerial photographs.

A Second World War heavy Anti-Aircraft battery composed of four gun emplacements are visible as embanked structures on aerial photographs of 1946 at Holset. Three emplacements are square in shape and measure approximately 15m long by 15m wide, whilst a forth appears incomplete. The emplacements have been set into the apex of two converging field boundaries to provide additional camouflage, with two emplacements on each side of this apex. Remains of outer embankments to the eastern emplacements are visible and there is evidence of probable ammunition lockers incorporated into two of the emplacements, although no other associated features are visible. The emplacements are depicted as largely demolished structures by the time of 1947, and have been completely levelled by 1954, although remain visible as partial cropmarks. Below ground elements of the former battery may still, however, survive.