Name:Horswell House

Horswell House an 18C country house with later alterations & additions

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH MILTON

• HOUSE (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1960, Kingsbridge RD, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323346.

An 18th century country house on an old site. Plastered walls with slate roofs and brick stacks. Two storeys and attic. Sashes. Five windows front. Plastered covered eaves. Shell hood to doorway. Lower wing at rear may incorporate earlier work. Interior not inspected.

Department of Environment, 1967, Stokenham, LBS No 100807 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV321701.

Horswell House a country house built 1720 - 40 with earlier rear wing. Stucco stone walls to front range, plastered rubble to rear wing. Double hipped slate roof to front, gable ended to rear wing. 2 brick axial stacks to front and 3 brick stacks to rear wing. Plan: the principal front range consists of 2 rooms of differing depths at the front either side of a central passage which leads to a stairhall at the rear. Smaller room behind the left-hand room. At the rear of the right-hand one is another large room, probably the dining-room, extending partly into the rear wing, which continues to incorporate kitchen and service rooms. This wing has few early features but probably dates to the l?C. Smaller 19C wings built against the side of it on inner face. Exterior: 3 storeys with basement. Symmetrical 5-window front of early 19C hornless sashes of 12 panes. 3 hipped dormer windows. 20C double glazed doors at centre under original shell hood. Deep coved plaster cornice below sprocketted eaves. Right-hand elevation of 18C block has similar windows apart from a large marginal paned early 19C sash on ground floor to right. Lower rear wing has early and late 19C sashes and late 19C or early 20C casements. Rear of 18C block has a tall roundheaded stair window with intersecting glazing bars. To the right of the house a section of garden wall extends a short distance and terminates in stone gate piers with ball finials. Interior: the 2 front rooms have 18C chimneypieces of classical design with simple carved low relief decoration. The left-hand room has an egg and dart cornice, 6-panelled door and panelled shutters. The right-hand room has a simple plaster frieze. On the hall side both doorways to front rooms have shouldered doorcases. Original open-well staircase with cut string, decorated tread ends, wreathed handrail and turned balusters. Shallow arch between front and rear parts of hall. Dining room partly in rear wing, also has an 18C chimneypiece and a decorative plaster cornice with acanthus leaf ceiling rose. On the lst floor the 2 front rooms also retain their chimneypieces and have 18C 2-panelled doors and simple moulded cornices. The attic rooms have 2-panel doors but there are also 2 17C panelled doors. This house is a good example of its period with a very unspoilt exterior and preserving a number of 18C features inside.