Name:North Upton, Farmhouse

North Upton with an early 19C farmhouse with later additions & alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishTHURLESTONE

• FARMHOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

English Heritage, 1990, Thurlestone, LBS No 100853 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV323347.

North Upton farmhouse built c1820-30. Smooth rendered stone rubble walls. Hipped slate roof. Rendered brick stack at either end of front block and 2 stacks to rear wing. Plan: double depth plan with wing behind right-hand end. 2 principal rooms at the front, a slightly larger one to the right, with stairhall between. Behind the left-hand room is a pantry, service wing behind right-hand end consisting of kitchen and back kitchen. Later 19C dairy leanto against inner face of rear wing. Exterior: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical 3-window front of original hornless 12- pane sashes The porch is slightly to left of centre with a flat hood on fluted pillars which have since been rendered behind. 20C conservatory against right-hand end. Wing behind right-hand end has original 16-pane sash windows. Interior: simple moulded ceiling bands to front rooms. Panelled shutters and doors. Open well staircase with square panelled newel posts, open string and carved tread ends.