Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Chittlehamholt

Summary

Milestone, inscribed '12 Barum'. One of a series of milestones placed in 1879 by the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMHOLT

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Marked 'M.S. Barnstaple 12' on 1880s 25" OS map.

Granite milestone situated on west side of road, about 150m south of entrance to Highbullen Hotel. Inscribed '12 Barum'. Dirty and worn. One of a series of milestones placed in 1879 to commemorate the closure of the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust. Each of the stones bears the medieval Latin name of BARUM and are simple tombstone-shaped markers displaying a countdown of the miles away from the town.