Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Chulmleigh

Summary

Milestone, inscribed '15 Barum'. One of a series of milestones placed in 1879 by the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHULMLEIGH

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Barnstaple 15 MS' marked on 1880s 25" OS map.

Granite milestone at Cutland, situated about 20m east of Half Moon Cottage. Buried in bank on south side of the road. Inscribed '15 Barum'. In poor condition and overgrown. One of a series of milestones placed in 1879 to commemorate the closure of the Barnstaple Turnpike Trust. Each of the stones bears the medieval Latin name of BARUM and are simple tombstone-shaped markers displaying a countdown of the miles away from the town. Grid reference given as SS67845 17324.