Name:Exeter, Site 3 AA Battery

Summary

A Second World War light anti-aircraft battery is visible as earthwork pit and banked features and a number of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the southeast of Coney Meed. It has been completely levelled and the structures demolished by 1966.

Ecclesiastical ParishFARRINGDON

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC252, SDV358580 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358580.

The anti-aircraft battery is visible as earthwork pit and banked features and structures.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1974, RAF/CPE/UK/1974 FS 2461 11-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356127.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66185 V, OS/66185 V 401-402 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357577.

The site of the anti-aircraft battery has been completely levelled and the structures demolished.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Light AA Battery at Site '3', Exeter. Equipped with a single 40mm Bofors gun mounded on a MkI and later MkII platform. Manned by 75 Regt, 303 Bty. Other details: AAI.

Spain Farm. Site EL3, took over from EL5 and became ELB. Manned by 12 Regt, 34 Bty (temporary 35 Bty). 20 May 1941 to 5 June 1941. Different NGR quoted to Dobinson SY00459270.

A Second World War light anti-aircraft battery is visible as earthwork pit and banked features and a number of structures on aerial photographs of 1944 onwards, to the southeast of Coney Meed. The site is located within the southern half of a rectilinear field on the southern side of RAF Exeter, which it no doubt served to protect. It comprises fairly poorly defined and amorphous earthwork features including two possible irregular shaped pits, with possible earthwork banks flanking the western of these. Three nissen huts for storage and or accommodation for personnel are sited along the field boundary to the east of these earthworks. The anti-aircraft battery is visible on aerial photographs of 1947, although has been completely levelled and the structures demolished by 1966.