Name:Exeter, Site 5, AA Battery

Summary

An anti–aircraft battery of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, at RAF Exeter, with which the site is associated. The site remains visible on aerial photographs up until 1947, although has been completely levelled and partly developed for residential housing by 1963.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST HONITON

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1945, RAF/106G/UK/996, RAF/106G/UK/996 RVp3 6196-97 12-NOV-1945 (Aerial Photograph). SDV358938.

The anti-aircraft battery is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked feature.

Royal Air Force, 1963, RAF/543/2332, RAF/543/2332 2F21 026-27 26-JUL-1963 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354847.

All traces of the former battery have been completely levelled and the site partly developed for residential housing.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Light AA Battery at site '5', Exeter. Equipped with a single 40mm Bofors gun on a MkI platform. Manned by 75 Regt, 303 Bty. Other details: AAI.

An anti–aircraft battery of Second World War date is visible as a range of structures and earthwork pit and banked feature on aerial photographs of 1945 onwards, at RAF Exeter, with which the site is associated. The site is located alongside a northwest to southeast aligned field boundary, off the western edge of Exeter airport in Clyst Honiton. To the southeast of the site is a rectangular shaped gun emplacement, complete with ammunition locker, and measuring approximately 7m in length by 5.5m in width. Adjacent to this are two nissen huts and possible sewage tank, as well as an earthwork pit and banked feature located further to the northwest and measuring approximately 7m in length by 6m in width. An additional and possibly associated square shaped structure is also visible to the southwest of the site. The anti-aircraft site remains visible on aerial photographs up until 1947, although has been completely levelled and partly developed for residential housing by 1963.