Name:Milestone, Exeter Road

Summary

Milestone inscribed, 'Okehampton 1 Mile', on the B3260 Exeter Road at the junction with Beardown Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• MILESTONE (XVIII - 1760 AD to 1760 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'M. S. OKEHAMPTON 1' marked on 1880s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2009, Old A30 Launceston to Exeter (Report - Survey). SDV323480.

Milestone on old A30, on grass verge on north side of road, just off Beardown Road, near to Business Park. A worn, dirty stone. The inscription, 'Okehampton 1 Mile', is difficult to read. The stone dates from circa 1760. The old A30 retains a surprisingly good number of milestones set up at various times by the three Turnpike Trusts that managed it. The first six miles of the old A30 in Devon as far as Combebow came under the remit of the Launceston Trust. The road then passed to the Okehampton Trust who managed a lengthy stretch as far as Crockernwell where it became the responsibility of the Exeter Trust. The style of milestones for the three Turnpikes are quite different and range from the tall, distinctive gable-ended Launceston marker, to the characteristic large Okehampton tombstone and the smaller Exeter version.