Name:Light Anti Aircraft Battery 2, Chivenor

Summary

Light Anti Aircraft Battery 2, Chivenor. Equipped with 3 light machine guns in June 1942, which had been replaced by a single 40 millimetre Bofors gun by January 1943.

Ecclesiastical ParishHEANTON PUNCHARDON

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46, 713 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Light Anti Aircraft Battery 2, Chivenor. Equipped with 3 light machine guns in June 1942. By January 1943 these had been replaced by a single 40 millimetre Bofors gun on a Mark II platform. Other details: VP 596, 2.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England: Anti-aircraft Artillery, 1914-1946, 64 (Report - non-specific). SDV342354.

In World War II, Light Anti Aircraft defences were provided for targets designated 'VPs' or 'Vulnerable Points', which included airfields, radar stations and other military installations.

Whilst the majority of the World War II structures have been lost to later development, there are a few extant anti-aircraft batteries and pillboxes around the perimeter of the site. Other details: WA 207.