Name:Anti-Aircraft Battery to the southeast of Noss House

Summary

A Light Anti-Aircraft battery of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946, to the southeast of Noss House.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR
Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• LIGHT ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

The anti-aircraft battery is visible as an earthwork pit.

Royal Air Force, 1960, RAF/58/3510 F21, RAF/58/3150 F21 245-46 22-APR-1960 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352350.

The earthwork pit of the former anti-aircraft battery has been completely levelled.

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Anti-aircraft artillery, 1914-46, 731 (Monograph). SDV323690.

Light AA Battery at Site '2', Dartmouth. Equipped with a single 40mm Bofors gun on a MkII platform, No manning information recorded. Other details: AAI.

The site of a Light Anti-Aircraft battery of Second World War date is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs of 1946, to the southeast of Noss House. The earthwork is located on the northern side of a road that leads from the A379 at River View, westwards towards Noss House. The single earthwork pit is oval in shape, measures approximately 5m in length by 3.5m in width and is located on gentle to moderate west facing slope. The site of the anti-aircraft battery was not very clearly defined on the aerial photographs available to the survey and additional elements of the emplacement may be present, but obscured by vegetation. Additional military earthworks, including a sunken shelter and two earthwork pit and banked gun pits are visible approximately 47m to the east of the anti-aircraft battery and may form part of an associated feature. The two sites were, however, recorded as separate monuments. The earthwork pit has been completely levelled on aerial photographs of 1960.