Name:Former Shaft and Adit, Anderton Mine

Summary

The location of a former mine shaft was confirmed and an associated drainage adit revealed during groundworks for a residential development north of Anderton Lane. Earthworks of three sub-circular and irregularly shaped banks, interpreted as possible spoil heaps associated with this mine shaft and adit, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Shaft marked but not labelled. Map object based on this source.

Sub-circular and irregularly shaped banks are visible as earthworks.

Buck, C., 2005, Bishopsmead, Tavistock: Site Investigation (Report - Evaluation). SDV323602.

The Tavistock United Mine worked part of the site for tin and copper in the 19th century, which included the older workings of Old and New Anderton Mine (MDV4077) to the south and Chollacott Consols (MDV4075) to the north. During groundworks for a residential development in 2005, trench 4 was cut across both the possible route of a copper lode outcrop and the close surface location of a probable shaft. The depression was confirmed as a shaft and an adit was excavated. The top of the adit cut measured nearly 3 metres in width, with the top of the adit opening approximately 0.8 metres in width and depth. It was full of water and appears to drain from the shaft to the river.

Map object based on this source.

Irregularly shaped banks are visible as earthworks.

Earthworks of three sub-circular and irregularly shaped banks, between 4-17 metres long, are visible on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013 and 2016.
The banks correspond with two earthworks depicted on the late-19th century First Edition Ordnance Survey map. They are interpreted as possible spoil heaps associated with a 19th century mine shaft and adit that were identified in this area during grounds for a residential development in 2005.