Name:Possible Tin Streamworks, Whitchurch

Summary

Possible evidence for tin streamwork revealed during groundworks for a residential development north of Anderton Lane.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2005, Bishopsmead, Tavistock: Site Investigation (Report - Evaluation). SDV323602.

A trench was excavated during groundworks for a residential development, in order to view the subsoil and bedrock matrix in the river flood plain. This may have been formed through tin streamworking activities rather than riverine erosion. In Trench 5 the mixed-up soil profile of slate stone and boulders with mixed earth, between 1.2 to 2.2 metres below ground level, was suggestive of streamworking activities in previous centuries.