Name:MILESTONE in the Parish of Tedburn St. Mary

Milestone, inscribed '9 Miles To Exeter'.

• MILESTONE (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Milestone, marked 'M.S. Exeter 9' on 1880s 25" OS map.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2009, Old A30 Launceston to Exeter (Report - Survey). SDV323480.

Milestone situated about 150m east of the roundabouts at Woodleigh Junction, on grass verge on south side of road. Small, whitewashed stone with chips down right hand edge and a score across the face. Inscribed ' 9 Miles To Exeter'. The old A30 retains a surprisingly good number of milestones set up at various times by the three Turnpike Trusts that managed it. The first six miles of the old A30 in Devon as far as Combebow came under the remit of the Launceston Trust. The road then passed to the Okehampton Trust who managed a lengthy stretch as far as Crockernwell where it became the responsibility of the Exeter Trust. The style of milestones for the three Turnpikes are quite different and range from the tall, distinctive gable-ended Launceston marker, to the characteristic large Okehampton tombstone and the smaller Exeter version. Grid reference given as SX78677 93505.