Name:Wembury Point Battery

Site of Wenbury Point World War II battery with radar station.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• BATTERY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Coastal artillery, 1900-56 VI.1 & VI.2, 278 (Report - non-specific). SDV323777.

Site of Wembury Point battery, Plymouth. FC & TC radar. No details of armament or manning recorded. Other details: AAI.

Griffith, F. M. + Wilkes, E. M., 2006, The Land Named from the Sea? Coastal Archaeology and Place-names of Bigbury Bay, Devon, 74 (Article in Serial). SDV339814.

Wembury Point was occupied by the Naval Gunnery Training School of HMS Cambridge and is still dominated by its radar installation. Wembury point was first mentioned as 'Wenbiria' in the second half of the 12th century.