Name:Boundary stone on Dunsford Road, Exeter

Summary

Boundary stone on the north side of the road, opposite Little John's Crosshill. The inscription is difficult to read.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishST.THOMAS THE APOSTLE

• BOUNDARY STONE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV54691.

'B.S' marked on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

Collings, A. G., 2005, Archaeological Assessment of the Crossmead Conference Centre, Barley Lane, Exeter, No. 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV355074.

Granite stone presumed to be a relocated parish boundary stone. It is about 10m from a stone shown on historic maps as marking the boundary between the parishes of St Thomas and Ide.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2009, Old A30 Launceston to Exeter (Report - Survey). SDV323480.

Boundary stone situated at the top of St. Thomas Hill opposite Hawbeer Lane. On grass verge by bench on north side of road. A rough hewn pillar with a place base. Approx 1 miles from the city. Inscribed ' ? H?? O ? P' - difficult to read. Dates from pre 1750s.

Stone marked.