Name:Marwell Searchlight, Ringmore

Summary

A Second World war searchlight has been recorded at Marwell. Two rectangular structures and a square platform terraced into the south facing combe slopes south of Marwell.Cross, visible on aerial photographs of 1946, might be evidence of the Second World War emplacement.

Ecclesiastical ParishRINGMORE

• SEARCHLIGHT EMPLACEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1065-1066 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Structures and an earthwork terrace are visible.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Searchlight sites in WWII, 36 (Report - non-specific). SDV323811.

Site of WWII searchlight at Marwell. Manned by 382 SL Bty.

Two rectangular structures, circa 16m by 7m and 14 by 5m in size are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 adjacent to a field boundary in aplot on the south-facing slopes south of Marwell.Cross. Circa 45m to the east a platform circa 8m square is visible terraced into the slope.
The structures and earthwork are interpreted as evidence of a searchlight emplacement of Second World War date.
The structures, probably Nissen Huts, were not noted on any more recent sources available to the survey, and the plot was developed and landscaped after 1999, levelling the terrace, possibly the site of the searchlight emplacement.