Name:Cranbrook Searchlight

Summary

The site of a Second World War searchlight battery, this was known as searchlight battery no. EXG 5 located at Cranbrook. It was manned by 384 Searchlight Battery whose Battery Headquarters were located at Kenbury House, Exminster. It was operational by February 1944.

Ecclesiastical ParishMORETONHAMPSTEAD

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1944 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Lowry, Bernard (ed.), 1995, 20th Century Defences in Britain: An Introductory Guide, 63, No. 12 (Monograph). SDV362273.

Searchlight sites typically comprised a small ring-ditch to provide the crew with shelter during an air raid, a predictor emplacement for calculating the height and range of targets, a light anti-aircraft machine gun pit, a generator and hutted accommodation for the crew. During the Second World War searchlights were manned by the Royal Artillery and were under the control of the Army's Anti-Aircraft Command.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Searchlight sites in WWII, 37 (Report - non-specific). SDV323811.

The site of a Second World War searchlight battery, this was known as searchlight battery no. EXG 5 located at Cranbrook at SX 744886. It was manned by 384 Searchlight Battery whose Battery Headquarters were located at Kenbury House, Exminster. It was operational by 09-FEB-1944.