Name:Dolton Water Mill

Remains of a corn mill on the River Torridge, shown on 19th century maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishMERTON

• MILL (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Corn Mill' marked on OS 25" (1880s) map on the northern side of the River Torridge, with a building shown on the south side, adjacent to the weir.

Whistler, D., 2003, Emergency - Saving the Mill on the Torridge at Halsdon Nature Reserve (Leaflet). SDV323936.

Overgrown remains of a 19th century water mill in Halsdon Nature Reserve, standing out into the river adjacent to the pathway, upstream of a small beach popular with visitors during the summer. The buildings has been weakened by the winter waters of 2002/3, and needs shoring up with emergency repairs, particularly the former water outflow which has been undercut and enlarged.

Child, P. C., 2003, Mill on the Torridge (Correspondence). SDV323935.

Letter concerning the ruins of the mill on the River Torridge.