Name:Dolton Mill Leat, Dolton

Leat to Dolton Mill marked on 19th century mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishDOLTON

• LEAT (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Leat depicted.

'Mill Leat' shown running southwest from SS55681158 on a tributary of the River Torridge via two sluices to Dolton Corn Mills. The final section of leat appears to have been underground. The tailrace fed back into the stream just to the north of the mill.

Watts, M., 2020, Dolton Mill, Dolton, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV363682.

Dolton Mill was fed by a leat taken off the Dolton Stream to the east. The final section, in front of the house, ran in a stone-lined channel. It turned at right angles by the mill to deliver water to a timber launder onto an overshot wheel that were formerly along the east side of the mill. The tailrace ran from the wheelpit through a stone-arched culvert to rejoin the stream to the north.