Name:Boundary Ditch at Foxglove Cottage, Marshall Farm, Woolfardisworthy

Summary

Open V-shaped ditch observed during groundworks for the construction of a new garage and stable at Foxglove Cottage, Marshall Farm. The ditch may be the remains of a earlier field boundary, overlain by a different pattern of land division probably during the medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOOLFARDISWORTHY

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Best, J., 2005, Archaeological Watching Brief at Foxglove Cottge, Marshall Farm, Woolfardisworthy, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV323949.

An archaeologicial watching brief was carried out by Exeter Archaeology during groundworks for the construction of a new garage and stable at Foxglove Cottage, Marshall Farm. The site is 25 metres to the west of the former Marshall Farmshouse which may stand on the site of a mid 16th century mansion (see Monument 11623). A ditch (506) was exposed at the west edge of the site, aligned north west-south east with an open 'V' profile, 1.10 metre wide and 0.4 metre deep. No dating evidence was recovered. Ditch 506 was also recorded during machining of the foundation trenches in the south east corner of the site. It may be the remains of an earlier field boundary, overlain by a different pattern of land division, probably during the Medieval period. No other archaeological deposits or features were observed. Other details: EA Project No. 5565.