Name:Ice House, Escot Park

Brick lined icehouse at Escot, believed to date from the early to mid 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTALATON

• Listed Building (II) 1031507: ICE HOUSE SOUTH WEST OF ESCOT PARK
  • SHINE: Cropmarks of possible prehistoric or Roman settlement, ditches of water meadow system, section of former leat to Talaton Mill and Escot Park, an C18 historic parkland

• ICEHOUSE (Early, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Mason, N., 1997, Letter from DCC to DCMS re consideration for inclusion in the list of buildings of special architectural or historic interest (Correspondence). SDV323970.

Ice house at Escot, believed to date from the early to mid 19th century. Domed brick-lined well entered through a short narrow passageway with a shallow arched brick roof. The right hand door jamb and part of the passageway roof have been lost. No door remains. Simple metal frame opposite the entrance was presumably used for hanging game. According to the owner the vault was once covered by a dome of material, presumably for insulation. Other details: Photos.

Clark, J. + Richardson, D., 2013, Escot (Un-published). SDV356812.

'Ice House (disused)' shown.

Ice house. Circa early C19. Brick. Subterranean ovoid chamber. The walls of soldier-course brickwork, with shallow dome of header bond bricks. Short brick passage, with cambered vaulted roof, the doors missing. inside, an iron rail fixed to the wall of the chamber. The earth covering has been partly worn away.