Name:Game Larder, Clovelly Court

Summary

late 19th century game lardge adjacent to the entrance to Clovelly Court. It comprists a small rectangular stone-built structure under a slate roof with a wooden louvred gable roof. There are rails in the roof with hooks for hanging game.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLOVELLY

• GAME LARDER (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Clovelly, 37 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV4533.

Game larder adjacent to driveway - entrance to Clovelly Court.
Late C19th century. Coursed and squared rubble. Gabled slate roof with rafter ends showing at eaves level, wide eaves, clay ridge tiles, centre of front breaks forward, wide front-facing gable, weather boarded gable face.
Plan: small rectangular single-storeyed structure of 1 room, but with 2 doorways at front.
Exterior: symmetrical front with centre gable breaking forward under 2 door openings with lourvred upper sections, wood louvres. Further wooden louvres to gable face, in windows to each side and each return.
Interior: with tie-beam roof, rails with hooks for the hanging of the game. Other details: LBS Number 91155.

Nicholas Pearson Associates, 2001, Clovelly Park: Historic Landscape Survey and Restoration Plan. (Draft) (Report - non-specific). SDV16249.

Late 19th century game larder adjacent to driveway entrance at Clovelly Court. Small rectangular structure of coursed + squared stone rubble under slate roof with wooden louvred gable face. Tie-beam roof has rails with hooks for hanging game. Other details: Appendix 1.

Other details: LBS number 91155.

Collings, A. G. + Manning, P. T. + Valentin, J., 2007, The North Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty. Phase 1. Archaeological Survey. Summary Report, No. 82, No. 1709 (Report - Assessment). SDV339712.

Late C19 game larder adjacent to driveway entrance at Clovelly Court. Small rectangular structure of coursed + squared stone rubble under slate roof with wooden louvred gable face. Tie-beam roof has rails with hooks for hanging game.