Name:Milestone on A386, south of Willsworthy Range

Summary

Badly damaged and worn milestone located on east side of A386 about 1/2 mile south of Willsworthy Range. Microchipped.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1817 AD (Between) to 1817 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Marked 'M.S OKEHAMPTON 9 TAVISTOCK 6' on 1880s-90s 25" OS map.

Microchipped 09/10/2005.

Jenkinson, T., 2005 - 2008, A386 Tavistock to Okehampton (Report - Survey). SDV323813.

(12/07/2004) Milestone on A386, situated about 1/2 miles south of entrance to Willsworthy Range, on grass verge on east side of road. Grid reference given as SX51626 82784. Part sunken and badly damaged and worn. Much of the legend is indecipherable, 'Fro? ?a???To??? Oakhamp??? 9 Truro 56'. Dates from c1817. The route of the A386 was jointly managed by the Tavistock and Okehampton Turnpike Trusts, the changeover taking place near the Dartmoor Inn at Lydford. The Tavistock Trust opted for grandiose markers that showed distances as far afield as Truro on their faces. The Okehampton stones are generally in poor condition and several have now gone.