Name:Searchlight Battery on Knighton Heath, Bovey Tracey

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Pale, rectilinear areas of vegetation and an earthwork pit are visible.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Searchlight sites in WWII, 37 (Report - non-specific). SDV323811.

Site of WWII Searchlight at Knighton Heath. Manned by 384 SL Bty.

Pale vegetation marks and an earthwork pit of a Second World War searchlight battery are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, on Knighton Heath, Bovey Tracey. The pale marks are rectilinear and are interpreted as hut bases of former structures, with an additional irregularly shaped mark which extends off the adjacent road interpreted as an access track. A small, shallow rectilinear earthwork pit, circa 10m long by 5m wide, is likely associated with the battery but is of uncertain function. The battery had evidently been completely cleared shortly after the end of the Second World War and the area is largely obscured by vegetation on aerial photographs after 1946, and there is no evidence of the former battery after this date.