Name:Boundary stone, on corner of Long Lane, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

A tall gatepost-type stone inscribed 'T CAR EW 1785. The initials may be for Thomas Carew, 6th Baronet of Haccombe House.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE IN TEIGNHEAD

• BOUNDARY STONE (Dated, XVIII - 1785 AD (Between) to 1785 AD (Between))

Jenkinson, T., 2004-2005, B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV324041.

Site visit July 2005. Boundary stone situated on Haccombe Path, an old trackway from Milber to Haccombe, beside corner of garden wall some 200m east of the Milber Trading Estate, just before path bends to the south. A tall gatepost-type stone inscribed 'T SW CAW 1781'. The 'S' is inverted. The date may be 1781 or possibly 1751. The significance of the lettering is unclear. Benchmark on face. Stone chipped along top and right hand edge.

Jenkinson, T., 2022, Former B3195 Newton Abbot to Shaldon (Report - Survey). SDV365173.

Site visit 6th November 2022. Tall, gatepost type boundary stone situated at the east end of a straight section of the old trackway from Milber to Haccombe, just before it turns south. The stone is inscribed 'T/CAR/EW/1785'. The initials may be for Thomas Carew, 6th Baronet of Haccombe House. There are chips out of the right hand side and the top.

Google, 2022, Google Streetview (Website). SDV364676.

Stone located by garden wall, where Long Lane turns south.