Name:Searchlight at Crapstone, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

A Second World War searchlight recorded at Crapstone may be visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, with a trackway leading to it from the road to the north. There are possible associated features visible as cropmarks.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• National Archaeological Record: 1560417

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1942, RAF/NLA/31, RAF/NLA/31 V 5010-5011 26-MAR-1942 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363064.

A dark curvilinear cropmark is visible.

A dark curvilinear cropmark and two rectilinear pale low structures are visible.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Searchlight sites in WWII, 38 (Report - non-specific). SDV323811.

Site of WWII searchlight at Crapstone. Manned by 385 SL Bty. SX 5090 6759

Two conjoined rectilinear low pale flat features are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946. They are linked to the road by a narrow track that leads along the field boundary heading northward. There is a record of a searchlight in this location and it is possible that these structures are the bases of Second World War huts associated with the function of the searchlight. A curvilinear dark cropmark with a pale cropmark on one side appears to enclosure the north part of the field in which the hut bases are located, but it is not particularly characteristic of any military feature. It may be natural in origin, but has been transcribed here for reference. No evidence of the searchlight is visible on later available aerial imagery.