Name:Second World War Searchlight Battery, Coombe Park

Summary

The site of a Second World War searchlight battery and associated camp is visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s, as earthwork platforms and embanked structures at Coombe Park to the north of Lentney Battery. The site appears now to have been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SEARCHLIGHT BATTERY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Searchlight battery structures and earthwork embanked emplacements are visible. Map object based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1952, RAF/540/689, RAF/540/689 V 5061-5062 11-MAY-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV350201.

The searchlight battery searthwork emplacements remain visible.

Dobinson, C. S., 2000, Searchlight sites in WWII, 38 (Report - non-specific). SDV323811.

Site of WWII searchlight at Coombe Park. Manned by 385 SL Bty.

The site of a Second World War searchlight battery and associated camp is visible on aerial photographs of 1945 as earthwork platforms and embanked structures at Coombe Park to the north of Lentney Battery. All temporary structures appear to have been removed by this date. The searchlight locations are visible as two possible earthwork emplacements 8 to 10 metres in diameter, on the west facing slope below the battery accommodation. Two smaller circular emplacements might be evidence of light anti-aircraft machine gun emplacements. The earthwork emplacements can still be seen on aerial photographs of the 1950s. The site appears now to have been levelled.