Name:Yealmbridge, Toll Hut

Toll keeper's hut on the Plympton to Modbury section of the Modbury Turnpike Trust road

Ecclesiastical ParishYEALMPTON

• TOLL HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Kanefsky, J., 1984, Devon Toll Houses, 29, 34 (Pamphlet). SDV349663.

To the east of the tollhouse at Yealmbridge there is a small toll hut to the north of the road, just past the crossroads to Worston and Dunstone, which must have been erected to combat the evasion to the Yealmbridge house or to correct a bad site.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1984, Yealmpton, LBS No 100517 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV324115.

Yealm Bridge Toll-Hut. Toll-keeper's shelter. Late 18C or early 19C. Small stone rubble hut, square on plan with very steeply pitched stone corbelled roof with gable to front. Arched entrance at front. Small square look-out opening on west side. Circular interior with small square niche (or blocked opening) on east side. Completely overgrown with ivy at time of survey in 1983/4. Note: This toll-hut is on the Plympton to Modbury section of the Modbury Trust turnpike (Turnpike Act of 1759). It may have been built then or soon after 1759 and therefore the original toll-house before the Yealm Bridge Toll-house (see PRN 2296) was built in the early 19C to combat the evasion of tolls. References: The Turnpike Road System in England 1663-1840 by William Albert, page 209. Devon Toll-houses pages 29 & 34, Exeter Industrial Archaeology Group, Department of Economic History, Exeter University.