Name:Winsford House, Halwill

Summary

Site of Winsford House which was built in the late 19th century. It was requisitioned for the American Army during the Second World War having been vacant for some years. By the end of the 1950s it was being stripped of lead and stone, and was eventually demolished.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEW

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, XIX - 1850 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Building not depicted.

Large broadly rectangular house shown surrounded by wooded gardens.

Winsford Tower marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV20181.

'Winsford Tower' shown.

Unknown, 2006, Unknown (Website). SDV324121.

Main residence of the Medley family's Winsford Tower Estate. Large house containing at least 20 bedrooms. Attached water tower offered views of the village of Winsford. Following Maria Medley's death in 1919 the estate passed through several hands, and each new owner removed or sold part of the house. By the end of the 1950s it was being stripped of lead and stone, and was eventually demolished.

Meller, H., 2011, Down and Out, Some Lost and Forgotten Devon Country Houses (Article in Serial). SDV347477.

Winsford was built in the late 19th century by George Webb-Medley within a 700 acre estate. The house, built of stone, was large with a four storey tower at one end. It was requisitioned for the American Army during the Second World War having been vacant for some years and finally came to grief in the 1950s. The site has now been redeveloped apart from the walled garden which has been restored.