Name:Braunton Burrows, Q Bombing decoy

Site of Braunton Burrows Q Bombing decoy for RAF Chivenor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BOMBING DECOY (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Dobinson, C. S., 1996, Bombing decoys of WWII (Report - non-specific). SDV324125.

Site of Braunton Burrows Q bombing decoy for RAF Chivenor. Site used flarepath lighting to simulate the activity of a real airfield. Parent site and control post at RAF Chivenor. References to site between August 1941 and August 1942.

The airfield at Chivenor had the typical layout of three intersecting runways. The layout of the decoy is different, and conforms to the 'Drem' lighting arrangement, a type established in 1941. this arrangement consists of an alignment of posts (in this instance orientated north-south) with splayed approach funnels at one end. Unusually, the remains of what appears to be a second approach funnel are present at Bruanton. The location of the shelter comprising the control room and generator has not been located, although it is possible that Monument 77483 may represent this building, since it is partially constructed of brick, which was not used in any of the later US Army Assault Training Centre buildings.
Visited 2009. References to site between August 1941 and August 1942 as the site of Braunton Burrows Q Bombing decoy for RAF Chivenor. Site used flare path lighting to simulate the activity of a real airfield. The surviving remains take the form of rows of concrete fence posts located approximately 50-60 metres apart with clear lines of sight between the posts. A total of 43 individual posts have been identified as being in situ (Monuments 74018, 74019, 74021, 74031 and 74032. Other isolated posts, such as 74043, may be associated with the decoy site and may also be in situ. Further posts may have been moved and reused as part of the US Army Assault Training Course. It is likely that many of the post bases (Monuments 74032 74003 74043 74042 73994 73997 and 73998) are part of this defensive mechanism.