Name:Direction post at Petertavy Cross

Summary

Early 20th century finger post on the west side of the road at Petertavy Cross. The sign reads Princetown / Horrabridge / Peter Tavy / Tavistock / Old Road to Tavistock.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK HAMLETS

• FINGER POST (Early 20th Century to World War II - 1930 AD to 1939 AD)

Full description

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2005, Peter Tavy to Horrabridge via Whitchurch & Plaster Down Unclassified (Report - Survey). SDV324156.

(30/08/2004) Finger post at Petertavy Cross on the west side of the road erected c1930 with black letters on white and a black acorn finial. The sign reads Princetown/ Horrabridge/ Peter Tavy/Tavistock/Old Road to Tavistock. The survey in 2004 found the post in very good condition.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2020, Brick Walls Cottage and iron guidepost at Petertavy Cross (Correspondence). SDV363660.

(22/04/2020) A very well preserved and rare survivor or a cast iron guidepost of early 20th century complete with 'pineapple' top. Is located on top of the hedge. Has four arms, one of which marks 'Old Road to Tavistock'. In need of some maintenance. Photographs taken.

Greeves, T. + Greeves, E., 2020, Cast iron fingerpost at Petertavy Cross (Photograph). SDV363662.

Images taken of the fingerpost showing current condition.