Name:Milestone at turn to Lower Collaton, Peter Tavy

19th century granite milestone opposite the turn to Collaton

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK HAMLETS

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2005, Peter Tavy to Horrabridge via Whitchurch & Plaster Down Unclassified (Report - Survey). SDV324156.

(07/12/2003) Granite milestone erected by the Tavistock Turnpike Trust c1832 & appearing as a gate post in a wall on the west side of the road opposite the turn to Collaton. The stone is inscribed '14/Miles/To/Plymo/1832'. The worn stone had slight damage to the edges at the time of the survey in 2003.

Late 17th, early 18th century. Microchipped 09/10/2005.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

4/168 Milestone at SX 512 752 - II
Milestone. Possibly late C17/early C18. Irregular granite block. Deep-cut capital lettering: 14 MILES TO PLYMO (Plymouth).