Name:Milestone on the Grimstone and Sortridge leat, Plaster Down

Summary

19th century rough granite milestone which had been moved from the road to beside the Grimstone and Sortridge Leat on Plaster Down

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

Protected Status

• SHINE: Northern section of the leat that served the medieval manor houses of Grimstone and Sortridge

• MILESTONE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2005, Peter Tavy to Horrabridge via Whitchurch & Plaster Down Unclassified (Report - Survey). SDV324156.

(02/09/2005) Rough granite milestone erected by the Tavistock Turnpike Trust c1832 on Plaster Down c150m to the east of the road beside the Grimstone & Sortridge Leat. The 118cm tall stone is inscribed '12/Miles/To/Plymo'. The stone had been moved away from the road & had chips to the edges at the time of the survey in 2005.