Name:Stone at Fullamoor Farm

Summary

Stone built into the farm wall on the north side of the road at Fullamoor was identified as a possible 18th century 'Take Off' or 'Horse Stone' erected around 1762. Discussion with the owner in 2020 suggests the stone came to Fullamoor in a load for building / repair work from a place near Grenofen.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• STONE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1799 AD)

Full description

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2005, Peter Tavy to Horrabridge via Whitchurch & Plaster Down Unclassified (Report - Survey). SDV324156.

(02/09/2005) 'Take Off' or 'Horse Stone' erected c1762 in the wall on the north side of the road close to Fullamoor Farm. The small worn stone is built into athe outer wall of the farm & would have been used to signify the point at which extra horses would need to be removed at the top of the incline.

Richards, A. F., 2020, Additional information regarding stone by Fullamoor Farm (Personal Comment). SDV364004.

(20/11/2020) Information on this stone from the farm owner indicates that many years ago it was collected from a place near Grenofen to build / repair walls; part of a load of stone received. Recorder suggests this as a more likely explanation for the stone as Fullamoor Lane is nearly level whereas Grenofen is on top of a hill.