Name:Toll house, Horrabridge

Summary

19th century toll house of the Tavistock Turnpike Trust. Small hut like building at the junction of Station Road & the Tavistock to Plymouth road. This may be the last surviving toll house on the Tavistock - Plymouth route and retains its original layout, although has modern windows added.

Ecclesiastical ParishHORRABRIDGE

• TOLL HOUSE (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Small irregular shaped building shown on OS 25" (1880s & 1906) maps on the north side of the road junction. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Jenkinson, T., 2003 - 2005, Peter Tavy to Horrabridge via Whitchurch & Plaster Down Unclassified (Report - Survey). SDV324156.

(01/01/2005) Small hut like building at the junction of Station Road & the Tavistock to Plymouth road may have been erected by the Tavistock Turnpike Trust in the 19C to catch travellers using the old road.

Hudswell, J., 2014, Toll house in Horrabridge (Correspondence). SDV356610.

This building is thought to be the last intact toll house on the Plymouth to Tavistock route.
While it has been modified by the addition of larger windows, it does retain the original cruciform shape unlike the other building in Horrabridge, a little south of this one, called ‘The Old Toll House’. This latter has been entirely incorporated into a modern rectangular bungalow with no external evidence for the original form.
The property is currently used as an antiques shop, but has been put up for sale this year, so may be subject to alterations / change of use. This building may be an appropriate property to recommend for listing on the basis of its ‘sole survivor’ status.