Name:Mound and Banks East of Penn Farm

Mound and banks associated with a former field system on Hense Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Unknown date)

Grass covered mound on southeast hillslope. Mound circa 1 metre high by circa 6 metres diameter. Feature continues downslope to southeast as more of a bank/broad spread. Feature probably represents clearance cairn on or beside a former field boundary. There are other remnant banks to southeast which must represent former field boundaries/enclosed areas. Bank at NGR ST 17372 07404 runs west for circa 10 metres then curves to the north to NGR ST 17344 07421, the whole enclosing two sides of a small area. In addition individual banks run northwest from NGR ST 17393 07385 and NGR ST 17446 07442, and appear to represent two sides of an enclosed field. These particular banks are not shown on the Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 58NE); there are remnants of other banks which are shown (see site 337).