Name:Gully South East of The Old Farm

Deep gully identified in 2003 which may represent former quarrying.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• GULLY (Unknown date)

Deep gully runs south-southeast from The Old Farm (formerly Gullylane Farm which is now housed in new buildings to north) down valley side towards stream. Circa 50 metres of feature seen running south-eastward from trackway to southeast of The Old Farm, but almost certainly continued (now infilled) north-westward into the farm site. At northwest end gully is circa 0.5 metre wide by 0.5 metre deep, with vertical sides exposing subsoil of loose cherty stones. Continuing to south-eastern gully deepens and widens, becoming approximately 4 metres wide by 2 metres deep about half way along its length. At this widest point it contains wreckage of up to three cars. Towards southeast end gully decreases in depth and width, seeming to peter out at approximately grid reference ST 17125 08305, although parts of it may have been infilled. The gully is much obscured by bramble and bracken. It seems likely that the gully is the result of quarrying, or other extraction. The feature is not shown on the Ordnance Survey 1891 map; there is a trackway shown aligned northwest/ southeast, running across this area, however, the gully cannot represent a trackway. The name Gullylane Farm appears not to be related to any such feature in the landscape, but to a personal name, Nicholas Golye, mentioned in a document of 1333 (see site 278).