Name:Field System Northwest of Penn Farm

Remnant field banks of a former field system on Hense Moor.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)

On south side of stream valley there are a number of remnant field banks which are not depicted on the modern 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map or the Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (Sheet 58NE). Three banks aligned northnorthwest/southsoutheast down valley slope noted at grid reference ST 17087 07572, ST 17049 07581, and ST 17091 07606. All the banks were circa 1.5 metres wide by 0.5 metre – 0.75 metre high. At ST 16990 07577 a bank or terrace runs westnorthwest for 15 metres then turns westsouthwest for some 50 metres. This feature may also represent a former boundary, or perhaps the edge of a trackway. At ST 17336 07675 a bank aligned north/south is 1.5 metres wide by 0.75 metres high.