Name:Buckland House

Summary

County House in grounds, now hotel. Late 17th century, substantially modified at the end of the 19th century. The house became a hotel in 1970.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND TOUT SAINTS

• COUNTRY HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Osa=sx74ne3/photographs.

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)357.

Copeland, g. W. /devon and cornwall natural history society transactions/ 21 part 1(1947)109.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/43(1911)198,224,227/the early history of the hundred of colridge.

Doe/hhr:buckland-tout-saints/(-/12/1960)9.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326308.

Buckland house is georgian on much older site. Fragment of wall alleged to be remains of parochial chapel mentioned 1426 and superseded by another nearby in 18th century. Vis=19/12/1961 (os) good example of early 18th century mansion now an hotel. Owner stated house built 1723 apparently on remains of earlier house. No definite indications of previous building. Retaining wall at rear of house contains three semi-circular recesses whose purpose is obscure. This wall may be of 18th century origin (os). Vis=the probable site of the domesday manor of bochelanda, one of two so named in the parish. An earlier saxon estate preceded it. In 1086 baldwin was the tenant. Mentioned in "testa de nevil". Some early descents are given (reichel). Vis=the toutsaints family held the manor in 1238. The present buckland manor house is a fine early 18th century building on an older site. It is of coursed masonry with hipped slate roofs and stone stacks. The interior retains some original panelling and fireplaces (doe).

Clark, J., 2013, Buckland House (Un-published). SDV356184.

Buckland-Tout-Saints Hotel (previously listed as Buckland Manor House). County House in grounds, now hotel. Late C17, substantially modified at end of C19. Coursed stone, steep hipped slate and lead roof. House of c.1690 was a U-plan, with roof behind parapet, as shown in print of 1820; in a c.1890 the courtyard was filled in, to give square plan with generous top-lit staircase, and roof rebuilt to steep pitch and carried on wood modillion cornice; original C17 sashes replaced after 1906 with casements. Two storeys, semi-basement, attics. Front, to east, is five windows; at ground and front floors 2-light easements with transom, in moulded architrave with cornice over keystone. Base- ment has voussoired lights containing wood 'Diocletian' windows; 3 pedimented dormers with plate glass sashes. Plain string above basement and ground floor windows. Central pedimented portico with slender paired Doric columns on 5 Portland stone steps covering door in pointed wood arch with plain glass spandrels. The left, return, facing down the valley, is 5 windows, identical with front at first and second floors, but as lower ground level are four sets of late C19 casements in stone ovolo-mould jambs and central mullion, splayed voussoir heads under platband. Central recessed door behind iron grille gate under 6-pane transom light and in pilasters with cornice above string course line. Windows are centred to other areas of blank wall, above which two large eaves stacks with heavy moulded cappings; 3 dormers between stacks as east front. The brick has stacks at eaves over plain wall representing the two wings of the C17 house, and a slightly sunk centre unit with two casements at 3 levels Centred to ridge a light wooden bell turret and weathervane dressed in lead. The south west corner has an added flat-roofed unit in two storeys, not of special interest. North front has two blocked openings near the east front, then various casements of 12-pane sashes; there are 3 storeys, attic and base- ment on this side. Steps down to door to basement. Stack near east front, at eaves, similar to those in other fronts. Interior: two rooms retain consider- able C17 work - the dining room, to right of entry, front, with stripped bolection-mould panelling, modillion cornice, plain ceiling with rose; Victorian marble fireplace. Shutters. The small square writing room, centred to south front, retains painted bolection made panelling, moulded cornice, and decorative ceiling including square central panel with semicircular extensions each side. A very good late C18 door and doorcase in Adam style inserted in east wall, and fireplace of similar date. Entrance hall opens directly to main lounge through wide elliptial arch, has C20 oak panelling in C17 style and good plaster cornice and ceiling, thought to be also late C19 or early C20. Arched Victorian marble fireplace. Shutters. Staircase is fine wide open well with formed balusters, to roof light; a second service stair with stick balusters lies immediately behind the main stair. Upper floor rooms modified; one bedroom retains ovolo- mould fire surround to cast-iron interior, with glazed tiles. Some moulded cornices, many windows with panelled shutters, some of these had fixed. The house became a hotel in 1970. The panelling to the staircase hall, and for the front door is reputed to have come from Carfax Church, Oxford, demolished in 1889; as are a Jacobean overmantel and pew ends as panelling in the bar. Apart from minor modifications, especially at bedrooms level, the building is much as left after the late C19/early C20 restructing. (Ray Freeman, The History off Buckland-Tout-Saints, 1987: This gives full historical background to the house and site).