Name:RAF West Prawle Domestic Site

Summary

The Second World War radar base at West Prawle is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The domestic site for the radar station is visible as hutted structures on the eastern edge of East Prawle.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHIVELSTONE

• SHINE: Earthworks and structural remains of a former World War Two Radar Base at East Prawle

• RADAR STATION (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

United States Airforce, 1944, US/7PH/GP/LOC292, US/7PH/GP/LOC292 V 5002-3 20-APR-1944 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351155.

Radar base is visible.

Radar base is visible. Map based on this source.

Royal Air Force, 1954, RAF/58/1399, RAF/58/1399 V 9 30-MAR-1954 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351147.

Location of Domestic site for the Cold War Rotor (Chain Home West) station at West Prawle. Radar station was refurbished during the 1950's and new, more sophisticated, equipment was installed. Reference 18 Jul 1952.

Passmore, M. + Passmore, A., 2011, Royal Air Force Air-Defence Radar Station West Prawle, 2-3 (Leaflet). SDV347322.

Little remains today of the domestic accommodation, which was provided for station personnel in a hutted complex on the northern outskirts of East Prawle. At one stage officers were accommodated at the former Gara Rock Hotel in East Portlemouth. Other details: Photograph.

The domestic site for the Second World War radar base at West Prawle is visible as a range of structures on aerial photographs of 1944. The site covers a total area of approximately 0.9 hectares and is roughly east to west aligned. The base is characterised by a series of hut structures for probable domestic use and smaller structures for possible storage and/or administration, linked by a network of paths. The site has been partly reinforced with a possible walled structure to the east and west. Two walled structures are also visible and may have served as storage tanks. The radar base and domestic site is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1954 and has been largely levelled by 1983, although structural elements of the site evidently still survive (Passmore 2011).