Name:Field on Hense Moor

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FIELD (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Field shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

The irregular shaped field is shown on Ordnance Survey (1880s and 1906) maps but the rectangular enclosure at ST17460794 is only shown on the 1880s map. Other details: Also on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1906) map.

On the heath directly north of Lane End Cottage the Tithe Map depicts an irregular field enclosure with a small rectangular enclosed area on its south-eastern side. The field is called ‘Breach’ in the Tithe Apportionment (No. 70), meaning ‘land newly broken’ (Field 1972, 27) and is described as pasture. No buildings are depicted in the small appended enclosure. However, its form and size suggest that it once contained a building, perhaps a cottage. The larger enclosure boundary is still shown on the modern 1:2500 map, and presumably still exists as banks. These were not detected during the field survey. However, at this time the area was under dense vegetation.

Field shown.