Name:Combeshead Farm, Luppitt

Summary

An almost complete group of early 19th century farm buildings, arranged around a yard entered from the road through an attractive wagon way.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUPPITT

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

'Combeshead' is shown on OS 25" (1880s and 1906) maps as a group of long buildings around a roughly triangular yard. Other details: Also on OS 25" (1906) map.

Good example of a courtyard plan. The annotated plan shows a broadly triangular yard with the 17th century farmhouse on the south-west side. The other two sides of the yard comprise a 19th century stone-walled barn and outbuildings (B.A.R. 3.2.4.).

An almost complete group of early 19th century farm buildings, arranged around a yard entered from the road through an attractive wagonway. Built on gentle slope, which falls away steeply to south, outside yard. Planned courtyard. The yard is entered through a wagon way to the west, with the farmhouse opposite and two ranges to either side. The south range comprises a threshing barn and stable, and to the north an originally open-fronted cattle shed. The threshing barn range once continued further east and returned to the north to abut the farmhouse. There is a shippon slightly set back to the south west, adjoining another shippon, and a milking parlour, which form the southwest corner. The south and west ranges back onto the road. The plan is basically the same as that shown on the Tithe map. Modern farmyard surface.

Thorp, J., 2002, Combeshead Farm, BH033001-BH033011 (Ground Photograph). SDV351215.

Thorp, J., 2002, Combeshead Farm, BH03312-BH033022 (Un-published). SDV351216.

The farm of Combeshead is first documented in 1767, and may therefore be of post-medieval origin. The farm lies just outside the western boundary of the survey area.