Name:Huntshayes Pits Northwest of Millhayes

Summary

Elongated area of woodland to east of road called Huntshayes Pits on modern 1:2500 map and Ordnance Survey 1890 map.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• GRAVEL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Huntshays Turbary' marked.

'Huntshayes Pits' and 'Old Gravel Pit' marked.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of 'Huntshayes Pits' shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s and 1906) maps on the east side of the road with 'Old Gravel Pit' shown to the northeast at ST23200395 as a long narrow feature circa 150 metres by circa 18 metres wide. Other details: Also on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1906) map.

'Huntshayes Pits' marked.

Elongated area of woodland to east of road called Huntshayes Pits on modern 1:2500 map and Ordnance Survey 1890 map; recorded as ‘public marlpit’ on Tithe Map/Apportionment and was glebe owned by Rev. J. Coy (plot 1194). In this area are pits and gullies up to 3 metres deep; there is loose stone/chert on the ground surface. Towards northeast end of wood is a pond circa 20– 30 metres diameter, presumably representing an excavated pit. Workings extend through most of the wood from the road north-eastward towards Huntshayes Farm. On Ordnance Survey 1890 map ‘Old Gravel Pit’ is marked towards the eastern end of the wood at grid reference ST 0397 2325. It is likely that Huntshayes Pits are an extension of these gravel works.

'Hunthayes Pits' marked.