Name:Cottage on Horner Hill, Stockland

Summary

Site of a building forming part of a small settlement on the east side of the track. The cottage is shown on the 1840 Tithe Map but appears to have been rebuilt in the later 19th century as it is shown differently on the 1887 Ordnance Survey map. It was occupied into the 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

Bulding depicted aligned north-south in Plot 720.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

A small rectangular building, aligned east-west, is depicted on the northern field bounday of an L-shaped enclosure on the east side of the raod.

Building depicted. A well is also shown in the south-west corner of the enclosure.

Site of one of four former dwellings on east side of trackway recorded on the Tithe Map/Apportionment (1840/1844) and owned by the Churchwardens and overseers of Stockland (see sites 356, 654, 655). On the Tithe Apportionment the property is listed as cottage and garden, and is part of Millhayes (plot No.720). At the time of the field survey no remains of the cottage were visible. However, part of assumed boundary wall of plot survives on edge of trackway. Remains consist of two 2 metres lengths of mortared rubble stone walling forming the southwest corner of the plot. Walls 1.1 metres high (survive to full height) by 0.35 metre thick.

Dawes, C., 2009, Metal detecting on Horner Hill (Un-published). SDV365796.

Documentary history of a row of four cottages on Harner Hill, some of the ruins of which can still be seen. The land was originally common land but was enclosed following the Stockland Enclosure Act of 1807 and in 1824 became part of the Harner Hill Turbury awarded to the Church in the persons of the Churwardens and Overseers of the Poor (CWO). Enclosures and possible cottages are shown on the site on the 1806/7 Ordnance Survey drawings but the scale is too small to determine what was actually on the ground. The earliest definitive evidence for the cottages is the Tithe Map of 1840.
Plot 720 is recorded as a cottage and garden on the accompanying Stockland Tithe Apportionment, completed in 1844. At this time it was owned by the CWO and tenanted. The cottage is depicted on the 1887 and 1903 Ordnance Survey maps but is placed differently suggesting it has been rebuilt.
Details of ownership given. The cottage appears to be last recorded 1932 when it was declared as void for local rating purposes.

Building not shown.