Name:Cottage on Horner Hill, Stockland

Summary

Ruins of a cottage which was once part of a small settlement on the east side of the track. The cottage is shown on the 1840 Tithe Map and was occupied by the Hoare family from this time until circa 1918.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1840 AD (Between))

Bulding depicted at the northern end of Plot 723.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Building shown.

Ordnance Survey, 1880s, Ordnance Survey (Cartographic). SDV848.

Site of a small rectangular building shown on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1880s and 1906) maps in an irregular shaped enclosure on the east side of the track. Other details: Also on Ordnance Survey 25 inch (1906) map.

Building shown.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, 16, Part 1; 106 and 118, Part 2: Gazetteer, Site No. 355 and 655 (Report - Survey). SDV101648.

Building depicted on modern 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map on east side of trackway on Horner Hill. The structure was a house and is now ruined. The building is one of three in this area shown on Ordnance Survey 1891 1:10560 map (see 356, 357 which were also shown on the Tithe Map). The building is not shown on the Tithe Map at which time the plot was a garden (plot 722). Remains of rubble stone building aligned north/south. Main structure 8 metres north/south by 4.3 metres east/west with chimney stack at south end, and central porch on west side; door entrance to north of porch. Narrow additional room or enclosed area on east side of building. South wall survives up to 3 metres high, north wall survives up to 2.5 metres high, east and west walls survive up to 1 metre high. Remains of boundary wall of plot, circa 15 metres long, lies on east edge of trackway. Small rectangular recess in boundary wall (unknown function).

The Stockland Tithe Map depicts a row of four dwellings along the north-western edge of Horner Hill survey area (see sites 356, 357, 654). The property in this plot was described as House and Garden in the Tithe Apportionment (plot 723) and was owned and occupied by Thomas Hoarse. No remains of the building were found during the field survey.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Site No. 355 and 655 (Archive - Survey). SDV358490.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, East Devon Heathlands Archaeological Survey, Site No. 355 and 655 (Report - Survey). SDV359019.

Dawes, C., 2009, Metal detecting on Horner Hill (Un-published). SDV365796.

Documentary history of a row of four cottages on Harner Hill, some of the ruins of which can still be seen. The land was originally common land but was enclosed following the Stockland Enclosure Act of 1807 and in 1824 became part of the Harner Hill Turbury awarded to the Church in the persons of the Churwardens and Overseers of the Poor (CWO). Enclosures and possible cottages are shown on the site on the 1806/7 Ordnance Survey drawings but the scale is too small to determine what was actually on the ground. The earliest definitive evidence for the cottages is the Tithe Map of 1840.
Plot 723 is recorded as a house and garden on the accompanying Stockland Tithe Apportionment, completed in 1844. At this time it was owned and occupied by Thomas Hoare. The cottage remained in the ownership of the Hoare family until 1918, when the land tax assessment became for land only. The land was subsequently let to a Miss Madge.

Helen Smart, 2016, Comment in relation to the Tithe map (Personal Comment). SDV359478.

Source SDV101648 states that 'the building is not shown on the Tithe Map at which time the plot was a garden (plot 722)'. This is incorrect. The house is shown on the Tithe map in Plot 723 (note the morphology of the surrounding enclosure boundaries) which has incorrectly been assigned a separate Site No. 655. The house identified during the field visit for Site 355 is the same house for Site 655.

Building shown.